CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Ms. Edith Chapa
Pier 1 Imports
P.O. Box 961020
Fort Worth, Texas 76161-0020

RE: The tariff classification of a rug from Egypt

Dear Ms. Chapa:

In your letter dated September 28, 2009 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample, identified as SKU 2445980, is a small representative sample of a rug. The rug is stated to be made from 60 percent viscose and 40 percent acrylic yarns. The woven rug is made with pile and chenille yarns. The surface of the rug features a design created by the sheared pile yarns. The chenille pile yarns form the background in the absence of the raised pile yarns. The rug is made in the Wilton style. The edges of the rug are bound. The actual rug will measure 62.5 x 92.4 inches.

The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.42.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including “Kelem”, “Schumacks”, “Karamanie” and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of man-made textile materials: Wilton (including Brussels) and velvet (including tapestry) floor coverings and floor coverings of like character or description. The duty rate will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division